Skip to content

DIY Cost Tools

Baker’s Percentage Calculator

Express water, salt, yeast, and other ingredients as percentages of flour weight and total the dough.

g
Number from 0.001 to 10000000 g.
g
Number from 0 to 10000000 g.
g
Number from 0 to 1000000 g.
g
Number from 0 to 1000000 g.
g
Number from 0 to 10000000 g.

Use the units shown. Blanks, words, comma-formatted numbers, fractions, non-finite values, and values outside the stated ranges are rejected.

Hydration70%
Salt percentage2%
Yeast percentage0.5%
Other ingredients10%
Total dough weight1,825 g

How to use this calculator

  1. Replace the example values with your own measurements or planning assumptions.
  2. Keep every value in the unit printed beside its field.
  3. Select Calculate and review the result together with the formula and limitations below.

Formula and method

Each ingredient percentage equals ingredient weight divided by flour weight times 100. Flour is always 100%, and total dough is the sum of all entered weights.

Results are hidden whenever an input changes or validation fails, so an old answer cannot be mistaken for a current calculation.

Worked example

Flour weight = 1000 g; Water weight = 700 g; Salt weight = 20 g; Yeast weight = 5 g; Other ingredients = 100 g. The calculator returns Hydration = 70%; Salt percentage = 2%; Yeast percentage = 0.5%; Other ingredients = 10%; Total dough weight = 1,825 g.

The worked example uses the same default values displayed in the calculator.

Limitations and safety

Baker’s percentages describe formula proportions, not fermentation behavior or food safety. Flour absorption and dough performance vary by flour, temperature, mixing, and process.

Frequently asked questions

Why is flour always 100%?

Baker’s math uses total flour weight as the reference amount, so every other ingredient is compared with flour.

Why might the real result differ?

Baker’s percentages describe formula proportions, not fermentation behavior or food safety. Flour absorption and dough performance vary by flour, temperature, mixing, and process.

How should I round the answer?

Keep extra precision while planning, then round up when purchasing whole containers, bags, pieces, or stock lengths. Follow the output labels and supplier packaging.

Review notes and reference

Reviewed October 4, 2026. The formula was checked against the displayed worked example, and the script was tested for defaults, boundaries, invalid formats, condition-specific errors, and recovery. Reference: USDA FSIS safe food handling guidance. Explanations and examples are original.

Related calculators