Skip to content

DIY Cost Tools

Kitchen Unit Price Calculator

Compare package prices by converting an entered net weight into cost per ounce, pound, 100 grams, and kilogram.

$
Number from 0 to 100000000 $.
Number from 0.000001 to 100000000.
Choose one option.

Use the units shown. Blanks, words, comma-formatted numbers, fractions, non-finite values, and values outside the stated ranges are rejected.

Cost per ounce$0.3746
Cost per pound$5.99
Cost per 100 grams$1.32
Cost per kilogram$13.21

How to use this calculator

  1. Replace the example values with your own measurements or planning assumptions.
  2. Keep every value in the unit printed beside its field.
  3. Select Calculate and review the result together with the formula and limitations below.

Formula and method

Convert the package weight to grams, then divide price by the equivalent number of ounces, pounds, 100-gram portions, or kilograms.

Results are hidden whenever an input changes or validation fails, so an old answer cannot be mistaken for a current calculation.

Worked example

Package price = 8.99 $; Net weight = 24; Weight unit = oz. The calculator returns Cost per ounce = $0.3746; Cost per pound = $5.99; Cost per 100 grams = $1.32; Cost per kilogram = $13.21.

The worked example uses the same default values displayed in the calculator.

Limitations and safety

Compare like-for-like products and confirm net weight. Coupons, tax, membership fees, drained weight, serving quality, and spoilage can change effective value.

Frequently asked questions

Can I compare metric and U.S. packages?

Yes. Choose the unit printed on each package and compare the normalized cost in the same output unit.

Why might the real result differ?

Compare like-for-like products and confirm net weight. Coupons, tax, membership fees, drained weight, serving quality, and spoilage can change effective value.

How should I round the answer?

Keep extra precision while planning, then round up when purchasing whole containers, bags, pieces, or stock lengths. Follow the output labels and supplier packaging.

Review notes and reference

Reviewed October 4, 2026. The formula was checked against the displayed worked example, and the script was tested for defaults, boundaries, invalid formats, condition-specific errors, and recovery. Reference: USDA FSIS safe food handling guidance. Explanations and examples are original.

Related calculators