Skip to content

DIY Cost Tools

Linear Feet Calculator

Calculate required and purchased linear feet, stock-piece count, leftover length, and estimated cost.

Whole number from 1 to 10000000.
ft
Number from 0.001 to 1000000 ft.
%
Number from 0 to 1000 %.
ft
Number from 0.001 to 1000000 ft.
$
Number from 0 to 1000000 $.

Use the units shown. Blanks, words, comma-formatted numbers, fractions, non-finite values, and values outside the stated ranges are rejected.

Required length with waste422.4 ft
Whole stock pieces53
Purchased length424 ft
Estimated cost$530
Estimated leftover1.6 ft

How to use this calculator

  1. Replace the example values with your own measurements or planning assumptions.
  2. Keep every value in the unit printed beside its field.
  3. Select Calculate and review the result together with the formula and limitations below.

Formula and method

Multiply run count by run length, apply waste, divide by stock-piece length and round up. Cost uses purchased linear feet.

Results are hidden whenever an input changes or validation fails, so an old answer cannot be mistaken for a current calculation.

Worked example

Number of runs or pieces = 48; Length of each run = 8 ft; Waste allowance = 10 %; Stock piece length = 8 ft; Price per linear foot = 1.25 $. The calculator returns Required length with waste = 422.4 ft; Whole stock pieces = 53; Purchased length = 424 ft; Estimated cost = $530; Estimated leftover = 1.6 ft.

The worked example uses the same default values displayed in the calculator.

Limitations and safety

This simple total does not optimize a cut list or account for kerf, defects, pattern matching, scarf joints, or reusable offcuts. Plan actual cuts before purchase.

Frequently asked questions

Does this optimize how cuts fit on stock pieces?

No. It totals length and rounds by stock size. A cut layout may require more or fewer pieces depending on offcut reuse.

Why might the real result differ?

This simple total does not optimize a cut list or account for kerf, defects, pattern matching, scarf joints, or reusable offcuts. Plan actual cuts before purchase.

How should I round the answer?

Keep extra precision while planning, then round up when purchasing whole containers, bags, pieces, or stock lengths. Follow the output labels and supplier packaging.

Review notes and reference

Reviewed October 4, 2026. The formula was checked against the displayed worked example, and the script was tested for defaults, boundaries, invalid formats, condition-specific errors, and recovery. Reference: OSHA construction safety resources. Explanations and examples are original.

Related calculators