Skip to content

DIY Cost Tools

Lawn Fertilizer Calculator

Lawn and Garden Calculator

Lawn Fertilizer Calculator

Estimate pounds of lawn fertilizer, whole bags, cost, and the actual nitrogen applied from your lawn size and the product label rate.

Large healthy green lawn
Photo by Alexander Grey on Unsplash.

Estimate lawn fertilizer

Lawn area2,400 sq ft
Product needed8.4 lb
Whole bags1 bag
Nitrogen rate0.98 lb N / 1,000 sq ft
Total nitrogen2.35 lb N
Estimated costEnter a bag price

Use the product rate on the label and follow local fertilizer rules. A soil test and local Extension guidance can help determine whether an application is appropriate.

How to use the lawn fertilizer calculator

Measure the fertilized lawn area and enter the application rate printed on the product label in pounds of product per 1,000 square feet. Enter the first number from the N-P-K analysis as the nitrogen percentage. For example, a 28-0-3 product contains 28 percent nitrogen by weight. Bag size and price are used only for purchase planning.

Fertilizer formulas

Product needed = (lawn area / 1,000) x label product rate

Nitrogen applied per 1,000 square feet equals the product rate multiplied by the nitrogen percentage as a decimal. Total nitrogen equals total product needed multiplied by that same percentage. Whole bags are rounded up, while the application amount remains the calculated number of pounds.

Worked example

A 60-foot by 40-foot lawn covers 2,400 square feet. At 3.5 pounds of product per 1,000 square feet, it needs 8.4 pounds of fertilizer. If the product is 28 percent nitrogen, the application supplies 0.98 pound of nitrogen per 1,000 square feet and 2.35 pounds of nitrogen across the full lawn. One 40-pound bag is enough, but only the calculated amount should be applied.

Important application guidance

The calculator measures product quantity; it does not decide whether your lawn needs fertilizer. Soil conditions, turf species, season, weather, watering restrictions, and local phosphorus or nitrogen rules can change an appropriate plan. University of Minnesota Extension guidance says a single application should not exceed 1 pound of nitrogen per 1,000 square feet. Follow the product label and local recommendations.

Accuracy and assumptions

  • The lawn is treated as a rectangle; subtract patios, beds, buildings, and other non-turf areas.
  • The product rate is entered from the label in pounds of product, not pounds of nitrogen.
  • The first N-P-K number is interpreted as nitrogen percent by weight.
  • Bag count is rounded up, but leftover product should not be spread merely to empty the bag.
  • Costs exclude tax, delivery, equipment, and professional application.

Frequently asked questions

What does the first number on a fertilizer bag mean?

It is the percentage of nitrogen by weight. A 20-pound bag labeled 10-0-0 contains 2 pounds of nitrogen in the whole bag.

Should I apply an entire bag?

Only when the label coverage and your measured area call for it. Use the calculated product amount and calibrate the spreader according to the label.

Why does this calculator ask for both product rate and nitrogen percentage?

The product rate estimates pounds to spread, while the percentage reveals how much actual nitrogen that amount supplies. Seeing both makes label comparisons easier.

Related calculators

Sources and review

Application limits and lawn-care context were checked against the University of Minnesota Extension guide to fertilizing lawns. Calculator logic and examples were reviewed by the DIY Cost Tools editorial team on September 28, 2026.

Affiliate disclosure: If you need a spreader or scale, you can compare lawn fertilizer tools on Amazon. We may earn a commission from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.