Skip to content

DIY Cost Tools

Pizza Dough Calculator

Calculate flour, water, salt, yeast, and oil weights from the number and target weight of dough balls.

Whole number from 1 to 10000.
g
Number from 1 to 100000 g.
%
Number from 0 to 200 %.
%
Number from 0 to 20 %.
%
Number from 0 to 20 %.
%
Number from 0 to 50 %.

Use the units shown. Blanks, words, comma-formatted numbers, fractions, non-finite values, and values outside the stated ranges are rejected.

Total dough1,120 g
Flour658.82 g
Water428.24 g
Salt16.47 g
Yeast3.29 g
Oil13.18 g

How to use this calculator

  1. Replace the example values with your own measurements or planning assumptions.
  2. Keep every value in the unit printed beside its field.
  3. Select Calculate and review the result together with the formula and limitations below.

Formula and method

Total dough equals ball count times ball weight. Divide total dough by one plus all baker’s percentages to find flour, then multiply flour by each percentage.

Results are hidden whenever an input changes or validation fails, so an old answer cannot be mistaken for a current calculation.

Worked example

Number of dough balls = 4; Weight per dough ball = 280 g; Hydration = 65 %; Salt = 2.5 %; Yeast = 0.5 %; Oil = 2 %. The calculator returns Total dough = 1,120 g; Flour = 658.82 g; Water = 428.24 g; Salt = 16.47 g; Yeast = 3.29 g; Oil = 13.18 g.

The worked example uses the same default values displayed in the calculator.

Limitations and safety

The result is a formula target. Fermentation time, temperature, flour strength, mixing losses, toppings, and oven style affect the finished pizza.

Frequently asked questions

Does the dough-ball weight include all dough ingredients?

Yes. The target ball weight is split among flour, water, salt, yeast, and oil using the entered baker’s percentages.

Why might the real result differ?

The result is a formula target. Fermentation time, temperature, flour strength, mixing losses, toppings, and oven style affect the finished pizza.

How should I round the answer?

Keep extra precision while planning, then round up when purchasing whole containers, bags, pieces, or stock lengths. Follow the output labels and supplier packaging.

Review notes and reference

Reviewed October 4, 2026. The formula was checked against the displayed worked example, and the script was tested for defaults, boundaries, invalid formats, condition-specific errors, and recovery. Reference: USDA FSIS safe food handling guidance. Explanations and examples are original.

Related calculators