Skip to content

DIY Cost Tools

Pet Sitter Cost Calculator

Estimate pet-sitting charges for scheduled visits, overnight stays, and additional fixed fees.

Use consistent units exactly as labeled. Decimal and scientific notation are accepted for non-integer fields; blanks, commas, fractions and non-finite entries are rejected.

Visit charges$300.00
Overnight charges$160.00
Additional fees$20.00
Estimated total$480.00

The displayed results apply to the default example. Enable JavaScript to calculate other inputs.

How to use this calculator

  1. Replace the example values with your own measurements, schedule, prices, or media settings.
  2. Keep each value in the unit printed beside its field.
  3. Select Calculate and review every result together with the assumptions below.

Formula and method

Visit charges = visits per day × visit days × price per visit. Overnight charges = stays × overnight price. Total adds those amounts and fixed fees.

Calculations run in your browser. Results are hidden whenever an input changes or validation fails, preventing an old answer from being mistaken for the current calculation.

Worked example

Visits per day = 2; Visit days = 6; Price per visit = 25 $; Overnight stays = 2; Price per overnight = 80 $; Additional fees = 20 $. The calculator returns Visit charges = $300.00; Overnight charges = $160.00; Additional fees = $20.00; Estimated total = $480.00.

The worked example uses the same default values shown in the interface, so the displayed result and explanation can be checked directly.

Limitations

Do not double-count a visit included in an overnight package. Confirm holiday pricing, mileage, pet-count surcharges, medication services and cancellation terms.

Use the result as a planning estimate. Confirm prices, policies, equipment ratings, units and professional requirements that apply to your situation.

Frequently asked questions

Can I include both visits and overnights?

Yes, when they are separately billed. Enter zero visits or zero overnights when the provider bundles one service into the other.

Why does the calculator reject my entry?

Each field shows its supported range. Whole-number fields reject decimals, and all fields reject blanks, words, comma-formatted numbers, fractions and non-finite values.

How should I round the result?

Keep extra digits while planning, then round to the precision supported by your inputs, package sizes, billing rules or equipment settings.

Review notes and reference

Reviewed October 4, 2026. The formula was checked against the displayed worked example. The script was tested for defaults, field boundaries, invalid formats, condition-specific errors and recovery after an error. Reference: How Our Calculators Work. Explanations and examples are original.

Related calculators

Pet calculators · Pet Food Cost Calculator · Search all calculators